FanDuel Fantasy Football: First Look at Week 1 Stacks

FanDuel Fantasy Football: First Look at Week 1 Stacks

This article is part of our FanDuel Fantasy Football series.

FanDuel has released its Week 1 salaries and there's no better time than now to dive in. We still have more than a month before kickoff, and no preseason games to make us unnecessarily adjust all of our expectations, but that doesn't mean we can't start some of our processes as we prepare for another daily fantasy football season.

One part of my DFS NFL process is to build blind stacks and see how their costs match with the team's implied points. Using implied points to determine which teams to target is a popular strategy, but occasionally my opinions get in the way and I end up fading a team that should (and does) score well. My solution is to build blind stacks and compare their prices and implied points to all other stacks on the slate. Doing this completely takes out my own biases and allows me to see if there are any cheaper stacks that are expected to post some of the highest scores of that week.

It's worth noting that a high number of implied points doesn't automatically mean that a QB/WR/WR or a QB/WR/TE stack will be the way those points are scored, but it still gives me a different way to view a slate and helps me see something I may have otherwise missed. That said, there are four stacks that jump out for FanDuel's Week 1 main slate that I probably would have glossed over had it not been for the blind build. Before they're revealed, here's how they look on my blind sheet (each column is sortable):

 

QB, WR1, WR2, TE

QB WR1, WR2

QB, WR1, TE

QB, WR2, TE

Implied 

Points

Total 

Salary

Salary 

Rank

SalRankSalRankSalRank
28.2527,800320,400922,700221,9001
27.5027,100519,1001521,400321,1002
26.5028,400122,500322,800119,6005
26.5024,0001818,7001818,8001817,60014
25.5025,0001318,4002020,000819,3007
25.2526,500621,600420,100619,7004
25.2523,3002219,2001418,1002016,60022
25.0024,1001719,0001619,1001617,30018
24.2527,800422,600221,200419,6006
24.0025,900819,9001120,000718,90010
23.7524,6001417,8002419,5001319,0009
23.0028,300222,800120,600520,8003
23.0026,100720,800719,900918,80011
23.0025,3001120,600819,2001418,70012
22.7524,6001519,5001219,0001717,50016
21.5025,1001221,000619,6001117,10020
20.5024,5001619,5001319,1001517,30017
20.5023,5002018,9001717,4002217,30019
19.7525,900920,2001019,6001219,0008
19.5023,0002318,4002217,9002116,40023
19.0025,6001021,300519,8001017,80013
19.0022,4002418,1002317,3002415,90024
18.2523,8001918,4002118,5001917,10021
17.0023,4002118,6001917,4002317,60015

We have eight teams with at least 25.00 implied points (based on FanDuel Sportsbook's odds on Thursday, Aug. 6), and while four are in the top-six most expensive stacks, the other four are outside the top 12, including one that is cheaper than all but two other teams on the 24-team slate.

Let's work from the bottom up in terms of implied points and start with a team that's implied for 25.00 points and whose quarterback, top two wide receivers and tight end cost a total of $24,100, which equates to 40 percent of the salary cap. With that much left, we have an average of $7,200 per remaining position, which increases to $7,750 if we select the most expensive defense. For reference, there are 15 players on the slate who cost more than $7,750, six of whom are quarterbacks or tight ends who we can't roster anyway because we used the positions as part of our stack. Twenty-five points isn't really a huge score, so stacking four players from that offense, not including the running back, may not be optimal, but for the sake of this exercise we'll continue to focus on those four players (smaller stacks are included in the table above).

Based on the players within that stack, we get passing-game access to the team with the eighth-highest implied points on the slate but costs the 17th-most. That doesn't necessarily make them a tremendous value, but it's certainly a stack worth considering in larger-field tournaments.

The negative to this stack is the man missing, and who will give the stack away: Dalvin Cook. The Vikings are 3.5-point favorites at home against the Packers, with the 46.5-point game total tied for the fourth-highest on the slate. Plenty can (will?) change before Week 1, but a Vikings passing stack of Kirk Cousins ($7,200), Adam Thielen ($6,800), Justin Jefferson ($5,000) and Kyle Rudolph ($5,100) could certainly go under-owned, at least based on their implied points.

The next team we'll discuss has an implied total of 25.25 points, coming in as a 7.0-point home favorite in a game with a low 43.5 over/under, and yet the salaries of its quarterback, top two wide receivers and tight end cost only $23,300, leaving $7,925 per remaining position (again, including the most expensive defense). There are only seven non-QBs or TEs on the slate who cost at least $8,000, which means we can incorporate multiple upper-tier options while playing this stack.

Granted, a 7.0-point favorite likely has people considering the running back from that team because of an expectation that he'll get extra touches after the team gets a lead, but maybe you don't need that running back if your quarterback is Cam Newton ($7,300), who is throwing to Julian Edelman ($6,700), Mohamed Sanu ($5,200) and Devin Asiasi ($4,100) to get that lead. To look at this from a different angle, you can get those four guys for a combined $300 more than what you have to pay for the Jaguars, who have a 19.50 implied total as 7.0-point home underdogs, or $900 more than the cheapest stack on the slate, Washington, which has an implied total of 19.00, the third lowest of the 24 teams.

If you don't want to trust the Super Bowl LIII champions, then maybe the Super Bowl LII winners could do the trick. Coming in with an implied total of 25.50 (the fifth highest on the slate) as 6.5-point road favorites in a game with a 44.5 over/under, the Eagles' passing game could be incredibly interesting as a contrarian play, especially because Miles Sanders ($6,800) is likely to be considered one of the best values based on his expected workload and relatively low salary. The Eagles also have some significant injury issues to deal with, so this could all be moot when Week 1 comes around, but if everyone is healthy then Carson Wentz ($7,700), DeSean Jackson ($5,700) Alshon Jeffery ($5,000) and Zach Ertz ($6,600) could certainly deliver enough points as a relatively lower-owned quartet.

To put the Patriots' stack in more context, they currently have the same implied point total as the Seahawks, but only five stacks are more expensive than Russell Wilson ($8,400), Tyler Lockett ($6,800), DK Metcalf ($6,400) and Greg Olsen ($4,900). And both of those teams have a lower implied total than the Eagles, who are a full point behind the last team that jumps out, one that is expected to score the same number of points as the Saints, who are 3.5-point favorites against the Buccaneers in a game with a 49.5-point total, tied for the highest on the slate.

Think about that: there's a team on FanDuel's Week 1 main slate that is tied for the third-highest implied points (26.50) as 7.0-point road favorites in a game with a 46.0-point total and yet their quarterback, top two wide receivers and tight end cost less than all but six teams. It's another team dealing with injuries that could make this even better or much worse by the time Week 1 actually rolls around, but one team that really shouldn't be ignored by those who like to target lower-owned stacks is the Colts, with new quarterback Philip Rivers ($7,100) throwing passes to T.Y. Hilton ($6,400), Michael Pittman ($5,200) and Jack Doyle ($5,300). Using those four, plus the most expensive defense ($5,000) leaves $7,750 per remaining position, a healthy average for filling out the remaining spots. 

We're still more than a month away from Week 1, and there will be plenty of changes to rosters, depth charts and the odds, but because salaries are locked we could see even more cheaper stacks become viable before kickoff. This list isn't to say these teams should absolutely be targeted, but it's always a good exercise to see which teams fit a particular threshold that we use to target in NFL GPPs and where we can find potential values in nearly identical situations.

  QB #1WR #1WR #2TE #1 
TeamOppPlayerPricePlayerPricePlayerPricePlayerPriceImplied Points
BALCLELamar Jackson9,400Marquise Brown5,900Willie Snead5,100Mark Andrews7,40028.25
SFARIJimmy Garoppolo7,400Deebo Samuel6,000Kendrick Bourne5,700George Kittle8,00027.50
NOTBDrew Brees8,100Michael Thomas8,800Emmanuel Sanders5,600Jared Cook5,90026.50
INDJACPhilip Rivers7,100T.Y. Hilton6,400Michael Pittman5,200Jack Doyle5,30026.50
PHIWASCarson Wentz7,700DeSean Jackson5,700Alshon Jeffery5,000Zach Ertz6,60025.50
SEAATLRussell Wilson8,400Tyler Lockett6,800DK Metcalf6,400Greg Olsen4,90025.25
NEMIACam Newton7,300Julian Edelman6,700Mohamed Sanu5,200Devin Asiasi4,10025.25
MINGBKirk Cousins7,200Adam Thielen6,800Justin Jefferson5,000Kyle Rudolph5,10025.00
ATLSEAMatt Ryan7,800Julio Jones8,200Calvin Ridley6,600Hayden Hurst5,20024.25
LACCINTyrod Taylor7,000Keenan Allen7,000Mike Williams5,900Hunter Henry6,00024.00
LVCARDerek Carr7,100Tyrell Williams5,600Henry Ruggs5,100Darren Waller6,80023.75
TBNOTom Brady7,600Mike Evans7,500Chris Godwin7,700Rob Gronkowski5,50023.00
DETCHIMatthew Stafford7,300Kenny Golladay7,300Marvin Jones6,200T.J. Hockenson5,30023.00
BUFNYJJosh Allen7,900Stefon Diggs6,600John Brown6,100Dawson Knox4,70023.00
CARLVTeddy Bridgewater6,800D.J. Moore7,100Robby Anderson5,600Ian Thomas5,10022.75
GBMINAaron Rodgers7,500Davante Adams8,000Allen Lazard5,500Jace Sternberger4,10021.50
CHIDETMitchell Trubisky6,900Allen Robinson7,200Anthony Miller5,400Jimmy Graham5,00020.50
CINLACJoe Burrow6,600A.J. Green6,200Tyler Boyd6,100C.J. Uzomah4,60020.50
CLEBALBaker Mayfield7,000Odell Beckham6,900Jarvis Landry6,300Austin Hooper5,70019.75
JACINDGardner Minshew6,700DJ Chark6,600Chris Conley5,100Tyler Eifert4,60019.50
ARISFKyler Murray7,700DeAndre Hopkins7,800Christian Kirk5,800Maxx Williams4,30019.00
WASPHIDwayne Haskins6,500Terry McLaurin6,500Steven Sims5,100Jeremy Sprinkle4,30019.00
MIANERyan Fitzpatrick6,400DeVante Parker6,700Preston Williams5,300Mike Gesicki5,40018.25
NYJBUFSam Darnold6,800Breshad Perriman5,800Jamison Crowder6,000Chris Herndon4,80017.00
   QB, WR1, WR2, TEQB WR1, WR2QB, WR1, TEQB, WR2, TE
TeamOpp

Implied 

Points

Salary

Salary 

Rank

SalRankSalRankSalRank
BALCLE28.2527,800320,400922,700221,9001
SFARI27.5027,100519,1001521,400321,1002
NOTB26.5028,400122,500322,800119,6005
INDJAC26.5024,0001818,7001818,8001817,60014
PHIWAS25.5025,0001318,4002020,000819,3007
SEAATL25.2526,500621,600420,100619,7004
NEMIA25.2523,3002219,2001418,1002016,60022
MINGB25.0024,1001719,0001619,1001617,30018
ATLSEA24.2527,800422,600221,200419,6006
LACCIN24.0025,900819,9001120,000718,90010
LVCAR23.7524,6001417,8002419,5001319,0009
TBNO23.0028,300222,800120,600520,8003
DETCHI23.0026,100720,800719,900918,80011
BUFNYJ23.0025,3001120,600819,2001418,70012
CARLV22.7524,6001519,5001219,0001717,50016
GBMIN21.5025,1001221,000619,6001117,10020
CHIDET20.5024,5001619,5001319,1001517,30017
CINLAC20.5023,5002018,9001717,4002217,30019
CLEBAL19.7525,900920,2001019,6001219,0008
JACIND19.5023,0002318,4002217,9002116,40023
ARISF19.0025,6001021,300519,8001017,80013
WASPHI19.0022,4002418,1002317,3002415,90024
MIANE18.2523,8001918,4002118,5001917,10021
NYJBUF17.0023,4002118,6001917,4002317,60015

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Andrew M. Laird plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: kingmorland, DraftKings: andrewmlaird, Yahoo: Lairdinho.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Andrew M. Laird
Andrew M. Laird, the 2017 and 2018 FSWA Soccer Writer of the Year, is RotoWire's Head of DFS Content and Senior Soccer Editor. He is an eight-time FSWA award finalist, including twice for Football Writer of the Year.
Gameday Injuries: Week 3
Gameday Injuries: Week 3
FanDuel Sportsbook: NFL Week 3 Tickets
FanDuel Sportsbook: NFL Week 3 Tickets
DraftKings Sportsbook: Picks For Week 3
DraftKings Sportsbook: Picks For Week 3
Corner Report: Week 3
Corner Report: Week 3
VSiN Highlights: McKechnie Previews NFL Week 3 Wagers
VSiN Highlights: McKechnie Previews NFL Week 3 Wagers
FanDuel Fantasy Football: Week 3 Picks
FanDuel Fantasy Football: Week 3 Picks