WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Price Differences

Top 5 FanDuel

NamePOSTEAMDraftKings Price% of BudgetFanDuel Price% of BudgetDifference
Courtney WilliamsGATL940018.8%530013.3%5.6%
Blake DietrickGATL740014.8%400010.0%4.8%
Kahleah CopperGCHI800016.0%500012.5%3.5%
Shatori Walker-KimbroughGPHO650013.0%39009.8%3.3%
Brittney GrinerFPHO1120022.4%770019.3%3.2%

Top 5 DraftKings

NamePOSTEAMDraftKings Price% of BudgetFanDuel Price% of BudgetDifference
Theresa PlaisanceFCON32006.4%38009.5%-3.1%
Brittany BrewerFATL34006.8%38009.5%-2.7%
Sydney ColsonGCHI31006.2%33008.3%-2.1%
Mercedes RussellFSEA42008.4%410010.3%-1.9%
Kia VaughnFPHO40008.0%39009.8%-1.8%

Dallas Wings vs Phoenix Mercury

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Dallas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Moriah JeffersonGHamstringOUT8/19/2020
Satou SaballyFBackOUT8/19/2020
Luisa GeiselsoderCPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Imani McGee-StaffordCPersonalSUSP5/1/2022

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Diana TaurasiGBackGTD8/16/2020
Jessica BrelandFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Yvonne TurnerGKneeOUT5/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Dallas

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%TO
Arike OgunbowaleDalG1032.220.42.12.71.506.227.41.7
Allisha GrayDalG1019.610.840.90.70.23.339.40.8
Satou SaballyDalF927.711.272.20.90.93.615.62.2
Kayla ThorntonDalF1023.56.93.60.410.23.834.21.2
Tyasha HarrisDalG917.870.830.802.741.70.9
Isabelle HarrisonDalC1018.85.34.91.40.80.30.301.4
Moriah JeffersonDalG916.753.12.10.80.20.733.31.7
Katie Lou SamuelsonDalG10174.41.61.10.70.32.729.60.5
Astou NdourDalC812.53.93.30.40.10.6231.30.6
Marina MabreyDalG610.74.51.70.81.202.342.91
Bella AlarieDalF1014.82.63.50.60.91.10.500.4
Megan GustafsonDalF44.51.310000.300

Phoenix

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%TO
Brittney GrinerPhoC1031.8177.730.120.102.5
Skylar Diggins-SmithPhoG1029.415.73.24.31.10.54.440.92.7
Bria HartleyPhoG825.117.13.34.11.40639.62.1
Diana TaurasiPhoG72816.93.45.91.90.36.634.82.4
Brianna TurnerPhoF1021.66.761.410.8001.3
Shatori Walker-KimbroughPhoG916.671.81.31.20.12.440.91.2
Sophie CunninghamPhoG1019.25.60.90.70.70.22.128.60.9
Alanna SmithPhoF1015.35.33.41.60.30.62251.1
Kia VaughnPhoC1012.23.32.30.80.40.30.100.9
Nia CoffeyPhoF1015.92.32.40.70.40.21.136.40.6

The Skinny

The Wings have hit a skid recently, dropping six of their last seven contests. They're facing a Mercury squad that has alternated wins and losses over the past five games, but the team is coming off a decisive victory against the Dream. Both teams have below-average defenses, and one area that the Mercury could especially take advantage of is rebounding. Brittney Griner has been the most consistent on the boards for Phoenix by far, but Brianna Turner has shown flashes of brilliance in that category earlier in the season, with Shatori Walker-Kimbrough also seeing her output jump over the past two games in the absence of Diana Taurasi. Taurasi is questionable for Sunday's game as she deals with a back issue that has kept her sidelined for the past three contests. Even if Taurasi returns to the court, she could be on a minutes restriction, so Walker-Kimbrough could continue to see elevated time on the floor. Walker-Kimbrough has ranked third on the team with 4.5 three-point attempts over the past two games, but the Wings excel defensively at preventing shots from the perimeter. Bria Hartley and Skylar Diggins-Smith could also see lower numbers than they're used to from the outside. The Mercury have the highest pace of any team in the league, but the Wings' proficiency in preventing shots from beyond the arc could slightly limit Phoenix's offensive output.

With Satou Sabally set to miss a second consecutive game for the Wings with a back injury, Tyasha Harris and Bella Alarie could each start once again. Although she came off the bench Friday, Astou Ndour also saw an increased role in the frontcourt with Sabally sidelined. Ndour also led the team in rebounds against the Storm on Friday, and she could have an opportunity to excel in that area once again along with Isabelle Harrison and Allisha Gray since the Mercury also allow rebounds at an above-average rate. Marina Mabrey saw a massive increase in playing time Friday and scored 13 despite shooting an inefficient 5-for-14 from the floor. With Moriah Jefferson (hamstring) sidelined once again Sunday, Mabrey should continue to see an increased role. Outside of rebounding, the Wings have the second-lowest offensive pace in the league, which should limit the team's scoring potential.

Seattle Storm vs Connecticut Sun

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Seattle

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Morgan TuckFKneeGTD8/16/2020
Epiphanny PrinceGPersonalOUT8/16/2020
Kitija LaksaGNot Injury RelatedOUT1/1/2021

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Jonquel JonesFPersonalOUT2/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Seattle

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%TO
Breanna StewartSeaF1029.918.97.83.51.81.34.744.72.7
Jewell LoydSeaG102713.92.62.61.50.25.242.31.8
Alysha ClarkSeaF1028.810.643.41.60.53.141.91.1
Sami WhitcombSeaG1016.49.52.41.80.90.23.644.41
Jordin CanadaSeaG1025.49.12.45.41.800.812.52.2
Eziyoda MagbegorSeaC1013.872.60.40.310.2500.4
Sue BirdSeaG5219.62.44.40.40.24.454.50.8
Natasha HowardSeaF1017.54.75.60.41.40.50.728.61.9
Mercedes RussellSeaC1014.53.63.40.50.30.2000.8
Morgan TuckSeaF98.11.90.70.20.600.9250.4
Epiphanny PrinceSeaG411.531.30.80.30316.70.5
Crystal LanghorneSeaF58.8140.400.20.401.4

Connecticut

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%TO
DeWanna BonnerConG1033.918.77.83.32.60.75.127.52.3
Alyssa ThomasConF1034.315.59.74.51.90002.6
Jasmine ThomasConG1030.3121.84.61.50.34.235.72.6
Brionna JonesConC1026.511.751.41.60.50.11002
Bria HolmesConG1019.56.61.61.60.70.22501.1
Natisha HiedemanConG1018.15.121.60.402.334.81.1
Kaila CharlesConG914.34.61.70.30.80.60.842.90.7
Kaleena Mosqueda-LewisConF813.93.82.10.40.10.13.8200.5
Beatrice MompremierConF95.21.91.80.10.20.3000.2
Jacki GemelosConG55.21.80.400.201.2500.6
Theresa PlaisanceConF46.820.300.30.51.500
Briann JanuaryConG21701200100

The Skinny

The matchup between the Storm and the Sun features two offenses with below-average pace. As a result, fantasy production could be hard to come by. The Sun could be in for a particularly tough game on the scoreboard since Seattle has the most effective defense in the WNBA. DeWanna Bonner is usually one of the most productive scorers for the Sun, but she struggled in area during the team's first matchup against the Storm. However, Brionna Jones stepped up in the frontcourt with a season-high 20 points during that matchup. She saw an increase in scoring during Connecticut's last game, and that trend could continue against the Storm despite the team's relatively effective defense. Both Bonner and Alyssa Thomas has been proficient in their ability to get to the charity stripe. Unfortunately for them, the Storm allow a league-low 13.8 free throws per game this season, so they may not be able to rely on that part of their game as much Sunday. Jasmine Thomas has led the team in three-point attempts over the past two games, and one area where Seattle struggles is in the volume of shots allowed from beyond the arc. The Storm's opponents average a league-high 25.0 three-point attempts per game against their defense, and Thomas could salvage some offensive production as a result.

Despite the Storm's slow pace, the team has the highest-ranked offensive efficiency. Breanna Stewart has been Seattle's top scorer with 18.6 points per game this season, and she totaled a team-high 22 points in the squad's first game against Connecticut. Unfortunately for DFS players, the Sun forced Seattle to spread the ball around in the first matchup between the teams this year. The Storm have also spread the team's playing time around over the past several games thanks to numerous blowouts, so it's hard to tell who could step up on the scoreboard against the Sun, especially if it goes the way of the recent contests. Alysha Clark led the team by a considerable margin with 33 minutes in Friday's contest and responded with 15 points and a season-high seven rebounds, but since there wasn't an absence that led to that spike in minutes, it's unclear whether that kind of usage will continue. Connecticut allows the fourth-fewest number of field-goal attempts in the WNBA, so the high field goal percentage of Stewart and Clark make them candidates to make the most of the few opportunities that the team may have from the floor. Although Natasha Howard has led the Storm with eight rebounds per game over the past four contests, she could have some trouble in that area Sunday since the Sun are above-average on the boards.

Chicago Sky vs Atlanta Dream

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Chicago

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Jamierra FaulknerGKneeOUT5/1/2021
Jantel LavenderCFootOUT5/1/2021
Kiah GillespieFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2021

Atlanta

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Chennedy CarterGAnkleOUT8/26/2020
Mikayla PivecGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2021
Tiffany HayesGPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Renee MontgomeryGPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Maite CazorlaGPersonalOUT5/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Chicago

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%TO
Allie QuigleyChiG1027.314.63.12.30.80.15.4371.3
Kahleah CopperChiG103014.34.621.10.1333.32.4
Cheyenne ParkerChiF1026.313.46.21.51.50.81.637.52.8
Courtney VanderslootChiG1031.111.73.38.30.90.33.737.82.4
Azura StevensChiF102710.561.51.11.73401.3
Gabby WilliamsChiF1021.87.73.82.31.30.13.132.32.3
Diamond DeShieldsChiG1017.96.71.91.61.10.11.315.42.7
Ruthy HebardChiF1010.13.62.80.30.20000.5
Stefanie DolsonChiC318.37.35.72.30.310.7501.7
Sydney ColsonChiG63.81.30.50.500000.7
Stella JohnsonChiG41.500.500.30000

Atlanta

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%TO
Betnijah LaneyAtlG1030.815.93.63.21.703.842.13.4
Chennedy CarterAtlG825.5172.43.90.90.42.442.13.4
Elizabeth WilliamsAtlF102911.95.11.50.81.2001.1
Courtney WilliamsAtlG825.610.87.12.90.30.11.49.12
Monique BillingsAtlF1027.18.37.80.91.11002.2
Shekinna StricklenAtlG1022.47.41.70.70.205.135.30.7
Blake DietrickAtlG1021.15.423.20.50.32.7372
Glory JohnsonAtlF813.43.63.60.50.80.61.933.30.5
Alexis JonesAtlG5104.4010.603.638.91.2
Kalani BrownAtlC310.372.7000000.7
Jaylen AgnewAtlF87.81.90.60.4001.623.10.6
Brittany BrewerAtlF4811.300.81000.5
Erica McCallAtlF1502010000

The Skinny

The final matchup of the day between the Sky and the Dream could be one of the most appealing from a DFS standpoint. Both teams boast above-average pace, meaning that the teams could run up the score by the time things are said and done. The Dream currently carry a seven-game losing streak while Chicago has alternated wins and losses over the past eight games, most recently losing to Connecticut on Friday. The Dream are the worst team in the league at limiting opponents' field goal percentage, especially from beyond the arc. As a result, Allie Quigley, Courtney Vandersloot and Kahleah Copper, who have each posted sizable shot volumes over the past three games, especially from long distance, could be in for a big night versus an Atlanta defense allowing the highest points per game total in the league. Vandersloot could be an especially valuable asset in DFS contests, given her team-leading 8.3 assists per game, an area the Dream have proven to be  vulnerable in defensviely for DFS purposes. Azura Stevens hasn't seen as much playing time as the aforementioned trio recently and has posted inconsistent production. Over the entire season, she has a carreer-high 47.6 percent conversion rate on her field goals, but she's shot just 35.8 percent over the past five games while averaging just 6.8 points during that span. A likely drop in value could make her a tempting DFS option on Sunday's slate if she manages to regain her efficiency from the field.

Chicago's defense is slightly above-average, which could pose a problem for a Dream offense averaging just 75 points per game over the past four contests. Despite the team's overall struggles to generate scoring, Blake Dietrick has seen a major increase in minutes and points over the past two games in the absence of Chennedy Carter. While the Sky have an above-average defense, she could be a bargain in DFS contests if her starting role continues, especially where the salary hasn't quite caught up yet on FanDuel. However, much of Dietrick's success has come via her efficiency from beyond the arc. While she converted on 46.7 percent of her three-point attempts over the past two games, she could have more trouble finding long-range shots against the Chicago defense that has allowed the second-lowest number of three-point attempts this season. The Sky have also struggled with ball control this season as they've allowed a league-high 10.0 steals per game. Betnijah Laney (1.7 steals per game) and Monique Billings (1.1 steals per game) could take advantage of Chicago's carelessness, potentially giving them a slight boost. Billings and Courtney Williams who have paced the team in rebounds this season, could see a slight downturn in that area versus a Sky club posting the third-highest rebound rate in the league this year.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Jason Shebilske plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: DraftKings: FavreFanatic, FanDuel: Favre_Fanatic.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jason Shebilske
Jason joined RotoWire in 2019 as his first position covering fantasy sports. In addition to RotoWire, he writes for Sports Broadcast Journal.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday