WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Vegas Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES BY POSITION

DraftKings and FanDuel Price Differences

Top 5 FanDuel

PLAYERPOSTEAMFanDuel Price% of BudgetDraftKings Price% of BudgetDifference
Azura StevensFCHI600015.0%950019.0%-4.0%
Alyssa ThomasFCON700017.5%1060021.2%-3.7%
Kelsey MitchellGIND580014.5%910018.2%-3.7%
Kahleah CopperGCHI540013.5%840016.8%-3.3%
Brionna JonesFCON580014.5%880017.6%-3.1%

Top 5 DraftKings

PLAYERPOSTEAMFanDuel Price% of BudgetDraftKings Price% of BudgetDifference
Joyner HolmesGNY410010.3%35007.0%3.3%
Epiphanny PrinceGSEA430010.8%40008.0%2.8%
Theresa PlaisanceFCON38009.5%34006.8%2.7%
Jocelyn WilloughbyFNY440011.0%44008.8%2.2%
Morgan TuckFSEA36009.0%36007.2%1.8%

New York Liberty vs Chicago Sky

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

New York

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Sabrina IonescuGAnkleOUT9/1/2020
Asia DurrGPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Han XuCNot Injury RelatedOUT1/1/2021
Marine JohannesGNot Injury RelatedOUT1/1/2021
Stephanie TalbotFNot Injury RelatedOUT4/1/2021
Nayo Raincock-EkunweFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2021
Rebecca AllenFPersonalOUT5/1/2021

Chicago

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Cheyenne ParkerFAnkleGTD8/20/2020
Jantel LavenderCFootOUT5/1/2021
Kiah GillespieFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2021
Jamierra FaulknerGKneeOUT5/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

New York

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Layshia ClarendonNYG102913.42.84.51.202.339.13.94.1
Amanda Zahui B.NYC1025.610.18.51.50.81.45.143.122.7
Kia NurseNYG923.89.91.91.70.60.16.1205.21.6
Jazmine JonesNYG9199.831.91.10.41.843.83.32.2
Sabrina IonescuNYG326.718.34.740.706.7353.34.3
Leaonna OdomNYF1020.95.52.10.40.30.41400.70.8
Jocelyn WilloughbyNYG1016.55.42.20.60.80.31.533.32.41.4
Kiah StokesNYC1027.84.67.11.40.40.83.525.70.21.8
Kylee ShookNYF915.34.830.40.40.70.9251.20.7
Megan WalkerNYF911.84.21.20.40.30314.80.30.4
Joyner HolmesNYF109.4320.70.20.11.47.10.90.6

Chicago

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Allie QuigleyChiG1126.714.53.12.30.70.15.337.91.31.4
Kahleah CopperChiG1129.7144.51.810.1339.42.52.2
Cheyenne ParkerChiF1125.813.76.21.51.40.81.537.54.22.8
Courtney VanderslootChiG1130.511.93.480.90.53.536.82.22.3
Azura StevensChiF1126.310.15.71.41.11.62.7401.61.5
Gabby WilliamsChiF1121.97.73.82.21.30.13.129.40.92.3
Diamond DeShieldsChiG1118.26.821.81.10.11.314.31.52.6
Ruthy HebardChiF1110.13.62.80.30.20.1000.30.5
Stefanie DolsonChiC418.87.35.830.310.866.71.81.8
Sydney ColsonChiG75.61.60.61.30.400.11000.90.7
Stella JohnsonChiG41.500.500.300000

The Skinny

Starting off the night is the game with the highest expected scoring output between the Sky and Liberty, which should not come as a shock considering the pair both sit in the top five in terms of pace. The scare with this game is the 15.5-point spread. If the game gets out of hand, both teams could empty the benches to get the starters some rest. New York has been routed in each of the last two games, resulting in fairly even minutes spread across the board. Kia Nurse was the only player to reach the 30-minute mark in the team's last game versus the Storm, while nobody finished with more than 24 minutes played in the previous blowout loss to Minnesota. If the game stays reasonably close, Chicago may need to attack on the inside, as opposing teams are attempting just 17.4  of 69.2 field-goal attempts (25.1 percent) from beyond the arc. Those such as Layshia Clarendon, who are less reliant on the outside shot to put up points could benefit as a result. Clarendon also leads the team in steals, which could play up against a Chicago team that has been sloppy with the ball, turning it over via steal a slate-high 9.6 times per game. Amanda Zahui B. may also find it tough to control her normal share of rebounds facing a Sky frontline that surrenders a slate-low 30.6 rebounds per game and hauls in 53.7 of the board opportunities.

On the flip side, Chicago is expected to turn in the highest-scoring night of any team on the slate (91.5). The combination of an uptempo pace and New York's struggles on the defensive end of the floor (10th in defensive efficiency) lead to that high expected scoring total. New York's opponents don't typically need to connect from beyond the arc to do damage in the scoring column, as the Liberty's opponents shoot a slate-low 16.6 attempts from deep.  This could work well for Kahleah Copper, who is typically the least reliant on the three-ball of the Sky's guards for her scoring output. Cheyenne Parker's team-leading 6.2 boards per game are the big question mark in this instance. If she is out again, Stefanie Dolson could see sizeable minutes yet again, especially if the game is a fairly close one. Dolson logged a season-high 28 minutes in the last one, finishing the night with 11 points, five boards and two blocks. 

Indiana Fever vs Seattle Storm

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Indiana

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Erica WheelerGIllnessOUT8/22/2020
Tiffany MitchellGWristOUT8/22/2020
Stephanie MavungaFFaceOUT8/22/2020
Victoria ViviansGKneeOUT9/12/2020

Seattle

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Morgan TuckFKneeGTD8/20/2020
Kitija LaksaGNot Injury RelatedOUT1/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Indiana

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Kelsey MitchellIndG1033.319.62.62.60.10.16.645.53.32.5
Tiffany MitchellIndG1029.214.242.90.90.13.925.64.22
Candice DupreeIndF1030.113.95.52.20.50.31.216.72.51
Teaira McCowanIndC1022.8117.60.70.30.70.3041.2
Julie AllemandIndG1032.47.83.55.51.70.53.551.41.33
Kennedy BurkeIndG1014.75.720.90.30.21.637.51.31.2
Natalie AchonwaIndF616.25.35100.20.700.71.8
Victoria ViviansIndG614.24.82.30.50.201.818.21.31
Stephanie MavungaIndF511.8540.600.40.402.21
Lauren CoxIndF614.73.23.31.30.50.30.21001.31
Kathleen DoyleIndG67.71.30.70.50.30133.301.2

Seattle

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Breanna StewartSeaF1129.518.97.53.51.61.44.746.24.42.6
Jewell LoydSeaG1126.813.62.52.81.40.2541.82.51.7
Alysha ClarkSeaF1128.410.23.73.51.50.53.144.10.81
Sami WhitcombSeaG1116.79.92.51.90.80.23.748.81.41.1
Jordin CanadaSeaG1124.992.55.31.700.811.13.12.1
Eziyoda MagbegorSeaC1113.67.12.60.40.30.90.2501.50.4
Sue BirdSeaG62210.224.20.30.24.753.601
Natasha HowardSeaF1117.95.46.10.51.50.60.628.60.82
Mercedes RussellSeaC1114.53.63.20.50.40.3000.90.7
Morgan TuckSeaF98.11.90.70.20.600.9250.90.4
Epiphanny PrinceSeaG411.531.30.80.30316.70.30.5
Crystal LanghorneSeaF68.70.83.70.300.20.300.31.2

The Skinny

The second contest of the night features the biggest blowout potential, with the league-leading Storm favored by 17.5 points. That spread is fueled by the Storm's league-best efficiency on both ends of the floor. While the Fever make it into the top half of the league for offensive efficiency, they leave a ton to be desired on the defensive end of the floor, rating worst in the league. Leading ball-handlers like Breanna Stewart, Jordin Canada and Sue Bird should feel protected on the ball as the Fever forced a slate-worst 10.3 turnovers per contest. Indiana's struggles defending show up particularly high in the free-throw attempts category. Despite sporting the slowest pace on the slate, the Fever surrender the most free-throw attempts per game (22.5). Unsurprisingly, Stewart leads the way in that category for the Storm, while Canada and Jewell Loyd are the other two averaging north of two free-throw attempts per contest. The real question here is whether Stewart will play enough to warrant her hefty price tag. Stewart hasn't clocked more than 26 minutes in any of the last four games and this one has the same storyline written all over it. This could be an opportunity for the Storm to yet again rest their starters, which would give plenty of minutes to the bench contributors.

The blowout potential lingers on the Fever side of the ball as well. Given Seattle's league-best proficiency on the defensive end of the floor and the relatively slow paces of the two teams (ninth and 11th), there's little to like for the Fever offensively. Opponents are frequently forced into shooting threes, with nearly 35 percent of shot coming in that from deep. The one area that could be worth highlighting as a result s offensive rebound percentage, given the numerous expected misses. This is an area Teaira McCowan excels, posting the highest offensive rebound rate in the league (14.6 percent).  That could give her a minor boost, though her playing time has been sporadic of late. Kelsey Mitchell, Tiffany Mitchell and Julie Allemand are the three primary deep threats for Indiana, so there's a chance they will see boosted shot attempts Thursday.

Las Vegas Aces vs Connecticut Sun

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Las Vegas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Liz CambageCPersonalOUT2/1/2021
Ji-Su ParkCPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Kelsey PlumGAchillesOUT5/1/2021

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Jonquel JonesFPersonalOUT2/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Las Vegas

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
A'ja WilsonLVAF1030.820.38.51.61.41.3006.81.7
Angel McCoughtryLVAF1020.915.44.72.210.31.65031.5
Dearica HambyLVAF1026.911.96.82.41.60.21.353.832.5
Jackie YoungLVAG1024.710.642.10.600.333.32.82.1
Kayla McBrideLVAG1024.110.22.11.71.202.9313.41
Danielle RobinsonLVAG1021.37.21.92.6100.501.61.5
Sugar RodgersLVAG1013.24.31.21.60.20.12.638.50.40.9
Lindsay AllenLVAG916.64.21.62.90.30.1122.20.61.2
Carolyn SwordsLVAC1018.73.35.310.30.10010.9
Avery Warley-TalbertLVAF382.72.71000010.7
Cierra BurdickLVAF520.40.20.2000000
Megan HuffLVAF42.800.30000.3000.8

Connecticut

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
DeWanna BonnerConG1133.218.27.83.22.40.64.925.95.32.2
Alyssa ThomasConF1133.214.59.24.61.70006.52.5
Jasmine ThomasConG1129.612.51.64.21.50.34.133.31.82.5
Brionna JonesConC1126.211.75.51.31.50.50.11003.52.1
Bria HolmesConG1119.46.51.91.50.60.22.143.50.61.1
Natisha HiedemanConG11185.21.91.50.402.430.81.41
Kaila CharlesConG1014.54.11.90.50.90.50.837.51.60.7
Kaleena Mosqueda-LewisConF913.43.91.90.30.10.13.820.60.30.4
Beatrice MompremierConF106.41.720.10.20.5001.30.3
Jacki GemelosConG64.81.80.30.20.3015000.5
Theresa PlaisanceConF56.62.20.400.20.41.414.30.20
Briann JanuaryConG317.7112.30.301.32500.3

The Skinny

The late game Thursday features the 8-2 Aces taking on a Sun team that has turned things around after a horrendous start, collecting four wins in its last five. Connecticut's defense will be put to the test versus a Las Vegas club that sports the second-best offensive efficiency in the league, while the tempo figures to check in middle of the pack, behind New York-Chicago and ahead of Indiana-Seattle. The Aces' 54.0 rebound rate checks in best of any team on the slate, which likely dings the primary rebounders for the Sun in Alyssa Thomas and DeWanna Bonner. While opponents have chucked up a slate-high 24.7 three-point attempts per game versus the Aces, it's proven to be a futile practice, as only 28.7 percent of those shots are falling through. Considering that falls right around the norm for Bonner, a potential boost in volume could work in her favor as the Sun's leading three-point shooter (4.9 attempts per game). Centers have collectively done the most damage against Las Vegas this season, averaging league-high outputs of 15.5 points and 9.3 boards. While the Sun don't quite have the same dominating presence down low in Jonquel Jones that they had last year, Brionna Jones has stepped up her game of late, averaging 14 points and 9.7 boards in the last three games. 

The Aces will need to make that offensive efficiency count, as the Sun are allowing a slate-low 65.4 field-goal attempts per game. That's largely due to a combination of the team's relatively slow pace and an opponent field-goal conversion rate of 46.2 percent, good for second-highest. The Sun aren't particularly forgiving on the glass either, sporting a rebound rate just over 50 percent, so the discrepancy in that area shouldn't be as huge for the Aces bigs such as A'ja Wilson, Dearica Hamby and Angel McCoughtry. Still, well-rounded players would sem to fit the bill for a solid night against a Connecticut defense that is fairly average across the board, so that trio should be fine. The Sun do get blocked four times per game as well, so that could work out in the favor of Wilson and her 1.3 swats per game. Guards haven't fared particularly well in the scoring column versus Las Vegas, which should take some shine off the fantasy value off the Connecticut backcourt.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Chris Benzine plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: Crispy272001, DraftKings: Crispy27.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Benzine
Chris has been a RW contributor since early 2014, focused on Breaking News, MLB Daily Lineups and occasional NFL Team Previews.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday