WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Price Differences

Top 5 FanDuel

NamePOSTEAMDraftKings Price% of BudgetFanDuel Price% of BudgetDifference
Chennedy CarterGATL870017.4%520013.0%4.4%
Kiara LeslieGWAS620012.4%33008.3%4.2%
Tianna HawkinsFWAS780015.6%480012.0%3.6%
Myisha Hines-AllenFWAS1040020.8%690017.3%3.6%
Ariel AtkinsGWAS850017.0%550013.8%3.3%

Top 5 DraftKings

NamePOSTEAMDraftKings Price% of BudgetFanDuel Price% of BudgetDifference
Shatori Walker-KimbroughGPHO510010.2%520013.0%-2.8%
Shey PeddyGPHO35007.0%38009.5%-2.5%
Odyssey SimsGMIN630012.6%600015.0%-2.4%
Brittany BrewerCATL36007.2%38009.5%-2.3%
Sophie CunninghamFPHO41008.2%420010.5%-2.3%

Atlanta Dream vs Minnesota Lynx

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Atlanta

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Chennedy CarterGAnkleGTD8/23/2020
Mikayla PivecGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2021
Tiffany HayesGPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Renee MontgomeryGPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Maite CazorlaGPersonalOUT5/1/2021

Minnesota

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Sylvia FowlesCCalfOUT9/2/2020
Maya MooreFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Cecilia ZandalasiniGPersonalOUT6/1/2021
Jessica ShepardCKneeSUSP6/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Atlanta

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMFG%3P%TO
Betnijah LaneyAtlG1332.816.83.74.11.601.648.839.63.3
Courtney WilliamsAtlG1129.413.46.83.80.50.10.440.122.22.7
Elizabeth WilliamsAtlF1329.610.85.21.60.81.1056.701.3
Chennedy CarterAtlG825.5172.43.90.90.4144.942.13.4
Monique BillingsAtlF13288.58.21.21.20.9038.802.5
Shekinna StricklenAtlG1323.57.41.80.80.30.11.836.337.10.7
Blake DietrickAtlG13215.21.82.80.70.2144.338.22.2
Glory JohnsonAtlF1115.35.53.50.50.90.50.648.9281.1
Kalani BrownAtlC66.841.5000055.600.5
Alexis JonesAtlG68.8400.80.501.238.136.81
Jaylen AgnewAtlF106.81.50.50.3000.326.723.10.5
Brittany BrewerAtlF4811.300.81066.700.5
Erica McCallAtlF15020100000

Minnesota

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMFG%3P%TO
Napheesa CollierMinF1232.615.68.83.41.80.90.849.345.53.7
Crystal DangerfieldMinG1228.814.71.73.20.80.11.84738.62.4
Damiris DantasMinC1225.310.952.51.30.31.440.938.61.7
Sylvia FowlesMinC72414.69.70.90.91.1060.901.1
Bridget CarletonMinG1222.37.63.31.50.801.161.8651.2
Lexie BrownMinG1027.182.52.82.400.933.8251.7
Rachel BanhamMinG1016.95.21.32.20.60.20.73630.41
Mikiah Herbert HarriganMinF1112.242.40.50.40.60.640.946.70.5
Shenise JohnsonMinG716.35.92.31.90.70.10.430.827.31.4
Kayla AlexanderMinC116.531.10.20.10.3063.600.5
Erica McCallMinF910.63.12.40.20.40.80.141.7500.8
Odyssey SimsMinG312.73.322.30.70013.302.3
Karima Christmas-KellyMinG212.54.530.51.50.5014.302
Megan HuffMinF31.7010.3000000

The Skinny

Each of the matchups on the slate Sunday feature a team with above-average pace going against a team with one of the slowest paces in the league. The Lynx have had their highest three-game scoring average of the season during the past three contests. The team is averaging 91.7 points per game over that span. While Minnesota still carries the slowest pace in the league, the team is going up against an Atlanta club is riding a 10-game losing streak. In addition, the Dream have the worst defensive efficiency in the WNBA. As a result, the Lynx's recent scoring surge could continue against the Dream. Napheesa Collier and Crystal Dangerfield have been consistent forces on the scoreboard for the Lynx this season, but Bridget Carleton has seen a recent uptick in playing time as a leader in the frontcourt while Sylvia Fowles (calf) has been sidelined. Fowles will sit once again Sunday, which could allow for Carleton to take on a prominent role against the Dream. Damiris Dantas' playing time also rose in the team's most recent game Friday, but her time on the court has been harder to predict. She also carries a higher average salary than Carleton. The Dream allow the most assists and three-point conversions of any team in the league, and Carleton led the team in each of those areas Friday. Dangerfield has also been strong in those categories over the entire season and could have a strong showing against Atlanta. While the Lynx have the slowest pace of any team in the league, the team could have a strong fantasy showing against the struggling Dream.

Atlanta hasn't been able to garner much consistency on the scoreboard during the recent skid. The team averaged 88 points per game over the past two contests, but that mark could come down against a Lynx defense that excels in multiple areas. Minnesota ranks among the best in the league in preventing scoring, rebounds and assists. Betnijah Laney has driven the offense recently with high marks in points and assists, but that production could be harder to come by Sunday. Since the Dream put up a formidable fight over the past two games, Laney and Courtney Williams have seen their playing time spike, even with already high averages in minutes. Williams and Monique Billings have each been strong on the boards for the Dream this year, but they could see a dip in their output against the Lynx's strong rebounding. The Dream could get a boost if Chennedy Carter (ankle) is able to return to action Sunday. She's missed the past five games but is questionable heading into the matchup against Minnesota. While she played a significant role for Atlanta prior to her injury, she could see a restricted workload even if she returns to the floor. However, any potential minutes she could see would likely cut into Blake Dietrick's playing time. Glory Johnson also posted a season-high 23 points Friday and has seen an uptick in playing time recently. While her lack of production to begin the season makes her a risky play, she carries a reasonable average salary and could provide DFS value if her recent output continues.

Dallas Wings vs Los Angeles Sparks

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Dallas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Moriah JeffersonGKneeOUT8/23/2020
Satou SaballyFBackOUT8/23/2020
Luisa GeiselsoderCPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Imani McGee-StaffordCPersonalSUSP5/1/2022

Los Angeles

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Riquna WilliamsGKneeOUT8/26/2020
Kristi ToliverGPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Chiney OgwumikeFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Leonie FiebichFNot Injury RelatedOUT1/1/2021
Maria VadeevaCSuspensionSUSP5/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Dallas

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMFG%3P%TO
Arike OgunbowaleDalG1333.421.62.53.31.802.142.431.81.8
Allisha GrayDalG1323.112.14.11.210.21.542.740.80.9
Satou SaballyDalF927.711.272.20.90.90.635.815.62.2
Kayla ThorntonDalF1324.87.74.60.71.20.21.342.535.41.2
Isabelle HarrisonDalC1319.86.44.61.40.70.4044.701.4
Tyasha HarrisDalG1218.56.70.92.80.90144.838.70.8
Marina MabreyDalG916.28.62.31.7101.647.446.71.6
Katie Lou SamuelsonDalG1317.54.81.81.20.70.50.740290.5
Moriah JeffersonDalG916.753.12.10.80.20.241.933.31.7
Bella AlarieDalF1314.82.63.30.60.81.203500.4
Astou NdourDalC911.43.43.10.30.10.60.633.331.30.6
Megan GustafsonDalF44.51.31000033.300

Los Angeles

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMFG%3P%TO
Candace ParkerLAF1228.113.39.43.81.41.30.846.237.53.2
Chelsea GrayLAG1228.712.82.851.50.20.540.720.72.4
Riquna WilliamsLAG1220.911.71.41.41.30.32.546.847.60.8
Nneka OgwumikeLAF1125.212.54.51.51.100.558.6501.5
Brittney SykesLAG1223.38.72.42.51.50.20.746.6321.5
Sydney WieseLAG1221.18.32.31.30.70.11.852.353.81.3
Seimone AugustusLAG1115.97.51.51.30.800.853.7600.3
Te'a CooperLAG1015.25.90.720.900.25018.21.6
Kristine AnigweLAF910.34.62.10.110.3066.701.1
Tierra Ruffin-PrattLAG916.432.21.10.80.20.319.237.50.9
Marie GulichLAC614.83.82.310.50.505000.5
Reshanda GrayLAF76.91.73.40.40.10.3037.501.3

The Skinny

The Wings could once again be forced to operate without Satou Sabally (back) and Moriah Jefferson (knee), who have each missed the past four contests. If they're sidelined for a fifth straight game, Kayla Thornton and Marina Mabrey could once again be in line for significant roles. Thornton has been in and out of the starting five this season, but she's averaged 36 minutes per game over the past two contests. As a result, she posted her first two double-doubles of the year during that time. The Sparks have been one of the top teams at limiting their opponents' scoring, but Thornton was able to generate her solid production against the Lynx, who also boast one of the stingiest defenses in the WNBA. Additionally, Los Angeles allows the second-highest rebound rate of any team in the league, which could play in Thornton's favor. Mabrey had played a minimal role for the Wings to begin the season, but she's stepped into a prominent position recently. She's averaged 28.8 minutes per game out of the starting lineup with Sabally and Jefferson unable to play. Mabrey's role could change if either of the two are able to make it back onto the court Sunday. However, she's averaged 15.8 points and 3.5 assists over the past four contests, and she could see a similar boost in her results if she remains a starter Sunday. While Arike Ogunbowale has been a force throughout the season, she's seen especially high scoring totals over the past four games, and there's little reason to think that should change if Sabally and Jefferson remain out.

The Sparks are also dealing with a recent change after Riquna Williams suffered a knee injury Friday. She's already been ruled out for Sunday's contest. Tierra Ruffin-Pratt saw her playing time increase to 25 minutes after Williams left the game, but she was unable to do much with her time on the floor as she totaled zero points and six rebounds Friday. Chelsea Gray played a season-high 39 minutes Sunday. She carries an average in playing time that's already high, but she could continue to see boosted minutes with Williams out. Gray's heightened minutes weren't in vain as she went 7-for-17 from the floor en route to her first 20-point performance of the season. She could presumably have another high shot volume Sunday, which gives her a fairly high floor due to her 40.7 percent field goal conversion rate. Even before her injury, Williams saw a decrease in production over the past two games, and Candace Parker stepped up in response, averaging 16.5 points, 10.5 rebounds and 4.5 assists during that time. With Williams unavailable once again, Parker could be an incredibly productive force for the Sparks against Dallas. Sydney Wiese has been more willing to attempt three-pointers over the past two games, and her efforts have paid off as she's gone 5-for-9 from beyond the arc. If that trend continues Sunday, she could be another solid contributor on the scoreboard. Nneka Ogwumike has totaled double figures in the scoring column in each of the past five contests. Most of her success came via free throws Friday, but she's also been productive from the floor this year. She could also see an uptick in her rebounds since the Wings are the only WNBA team that allows a higher rebound rate than the Sparks.

Phoenix Mercury vs Washington Mystics

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Shey PeddyGHipGTD8/23/2020
Brittney GrinerCPersonalOUT8/26/2020
Jessica BrelandFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Yvonne TurnerGKneeOUT5/1/2021

Washington

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Emma MeessemanCShoulderOUT8/23/2020
Elena Delle DonneFUndisclosedOUT8/30/2020
Natasha CloudGPersonalOUT1/1/2021
LaToya SandersCPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Aerial PowersFHamstringOUT1/1/2021
Tina CharlesFIllnessOUT2/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Phoenix

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMFG%3P%TO
Brittney GrinerPhoC1231.817.77.530.31.8049.702.5
Skylar Diggins-SmithPhoG1329.815.53.14.210.51.849.6403.2
Bria HartleyPhoG1125.615.83.24.81.302.241.538.72.3
Diana TaurasiPhoG1028.316.54.15.11.60.32.438.733.32.5
Brianna TurnerPhoF1323.46.86.21.11.20.9061.701.2
Alanna SmithPhoF1315.263.21.40.20.50.544.122.20.8
Sophie CunninghamPhoG1318.34.90.90.80.70.20.540280.7
Shatori Walker-KimbroughPhoG1213.95.31.41.310.10.843.440.91.2
Kia VaughnPhoC1312.32.92.60.80.30.2048.601.1
Nia CoffeyPhoF1315.22.72.50.80.40.30.543.835.30.5

Washington

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMFG%3P%TO
Myisha Hines-AllenWasF1229.616.781.81.50.1153.2402.4
Ariel AtkinsWasG1229.814.63.22.31.30.32.246.647.31.9
Emma MeessemanWasC1131.712.86.74.51.30.50.543.8252.6
Leilani MitchellWasG1228.28.32.44.40.80.11.239.834.11.8
Aerial PowersWasF629.816.34.82.51.501.546.434.61.8
Tianna HawkinsWasF9197.74.31.21.10.31.139.130.31.4
Essence CarsonWasG1016.84.31.80.50.50.10.628.826.11
Kiara LeslieWasG915.34.72.61.10.40.40.730.435.30.7
Stella JohnsonWasG419.38.52.52.80.50.51.842.358.30.8
Shey PeddyWasG912.83.61.21.20.800.23113.30.9
Alaina CoatesWasC129.72.52.90.40.30044.400.8
Sug SuttonWasG217421.500028.601
Jacki GemelosWasG214010.5000000.5

The Skinny

With a slate in which few teams have an especially high pace, the final game between the Mercury and Mystics could wind up as the highest-scoring matchup of the day. The Mercury struggle in several areas defensively, and the team sends opposing teams to the charity stripe at the second-highest rate in the league. Myisha Hines-Allen and Alaina Coates have each seen increased playing time with Emma Meesseman (shoulder) sidelined, and one of their strongest areas comes from their ability to get to the free-throw line. Meesseman is doubtful once again for Sunday's contest, and those two could see a spike in production against the Mercury if she's unable to suit up. Hines-Allen, Coates and Ariel Atkins have also showcased their rebounding abilities while Meesseman has been out, and that trend could continue against the Mercury, who are below-average on the boards this season. Stella Johnson put up an incredible 25 points in her first start of her career Wednesday, but she followed up with a zero in the scoring column during her second start Friday. While her six three-pointers from Wednesday pose an enticing mark for DFS managers, she put up that total against a Dream defense that is the second-worst in the WNBA in defending on the perimeter. Her struggles came against the much more formidable Wings, and she could continue to falter against Phoenix's similar defensive style.

For the Mercury, Brittney Griner recently left the bubble for personal reasons, and the team is suddenly forced to replace one of its top performers. Alanna Smith and Kia Vaughn were the biggest benefactors in terms of playing time during Griner's first absence, and they should continue to see significant minutes in Phoenix's frontcourt. Smith was by far the better player on the scoreboard Friday, but Vaughn also recorded her highest rebound total since Aug. 2, mustering five boards compared to three for Smith. Smith's higher shot volume makes her a safer bet for fantasy production Sunday, especially since the Mystics have allowed the third-highest field goal percentage on average in 2020. Skylar Diggins-Smith and Bria Hartley have also picked up the slack in a big way in terms of scoring. Each of them topped 20 points Friday, and it wouldn't be surprising to see that uptick in production continue as long as Griner is away from the team. Both have also been productive at dishing out dimes this season, but Washington is one of the best teams at preventing assists this season. In what could be a high-scoring matchup, both the Mercury and Mystics have several players that could be especially valuable in DFS as they fill in for crucial absences.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Jason Shebilske plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: DraftKings: FavreFanatic, FanDuel: Favre_Fanatic.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jason Shebilske
Jason joined RotoWire in 2019 as his first position covering fantasy sports. In addition to RotoWire, he writes for Sports Broadcast Journal.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday