WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday

UPDATE: Wednesday's games have been called off due to boycotts from the players surrounding the shooting of Jacob Blake.

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Vegas Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Price Differences

Top 5 FanDuel

PLAYERPOSTEAMFanDuel Price% of BudgetDraftKings Price% of BudgetDifference
Chennedy CarterGATL520013.0%870017.4%-4.4%
Kiara LeslieGWAS33008.3%620012.4%-4.2%
Emma MeessemanFWAS660016.5%1000020.0%-3.5%
Myisha Hines-AllenFWAS700017.5%1040020.8%-3.3%
Candace ParkerFLA760019.0%1100022.0%-3.0%

Top 5 DraftKings

PLAYERPOSTEAMFanDuel Price% of BudgetDraftKings Price% of BudgetDifference
Odyssey SimsGMIN600015.0%550011.0%4.0%
Brittany BrewerFATL38009.5%31006.2%3.3%
Shatori Walke.GPHO520013.0%49009.8%3.2%
Shey PeddyGPHO38009.5%34006.8%2.7%
Erica McCallFMIN400010.0%37007.4%2.6%

Washington Mystics vs Atlanta Dream

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Washington

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Emma MeessemanCShoulderGTD8/26/2020
Natasha CloudGPersonalOUT1/1/2021
LaToya SandersCPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Aerial PowersFHamstringOUT1/1/2021
Tina CharlesFIllnessOUT1/1/2021
Elena Delle DonneFBackOUT1/1/2021

Atlanta

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Chennedy CarterGAnkleGTD8/26/2020
Mikayla PivecGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2021
Tiffany HayesGPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Renee MontgomeryGPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Maite CazorlaGPersonalOUT5/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Washington

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Myisha Hines-AllenWasF1329.716.28.42.21.50.12.641.22.42.5
Ariel AtkinsWasG1329.814.82.92.41.30.34.747.52.81.8
Emma MeessemanWasC1131.712.86.74.51.30.52.2251.52.6
Leilani MitchellWasG1328.48.62.44.20.80.13.533.321.7
Aerial PowersWasF629.816.34.82.51.504.334.651.8
Tianna HawkinsWasF1020.38.84.41.310.43.933.31.41.5
Kiara LeslieWasG10164.72.810.50.51.936.80.90.8
Stella JohnsonWasG518.89.222.410.42.864.310.8
Essence CarsonWasG1016.84.31.80.50.50.12.326.10.61
Shey PeddyWasG912.83.61.21.20.801.713.31.30.9
Alaina CoatesWasC1310.22.530.60.30.1001.80.8
Sug SuttonWasG314.341.31.3001.3252.31
Jacki GemelosWasG313.71.710.300.32.314.30.70.7

Atlanta

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Betnijah LaneyAtlG1433.116.844.51.603.9403.13.4
Courtney WilliamsAtlG1229.513.46.33.80.70.11.8191.32.8
Elizabeth WilliamsAtlF1429.710.64.91.60.81.10031.3
Chennedy CarterAtlG825.5172.43.90.90.42.442.14.53.4
Monique BillingsAtlF142898.61.11.30.9003.32.4
Shekinna StricklenAtlG1423.77.41.70.80.30.14.737.90.50.6
Blake DietrickAtlG1421.45.81.630.70.22.742.10.32.2
Glory JohnsonAtlF1215.45.23.80.70.80.52.325.91.51
Kalani BrownAtlC76.63.71.4000.1001.10.6
Alexis JonesAtlG68.8400.80.503.236.80.31
Jaylyn AgnewAtlF106.81.50.50.3001.323.10.50.5
Brittany BrewerAtlF4811.300.810000.5
Erica McCallAtlF15020100000

The Skinny

Kicking off the night is the second-highest expected scoring contest on the slate, trailing just minimally to the last. The teams duked it out a week ago and finished the night with a combined 189 points, well above the expected point total for this contests. The starting lineups figure to be rather similar for Wednesday's contest, but there is expected to be a major return Wednesday in the form of Chennedy Carter, who missed the previous time the team's clashed due to an ankle injury. Blake Dietrick and Courtney Williams saw corresponding jumps in playing time upon Carter's absence, so it's logical that those two may be in line for a minutes reduction Wednesday. FanDuel offers up a sizale draft advantage for Carter on Wednesday, checking in at 4.4% lower than that of DraftKings. However, it remains to be seen how much Carter will be available for following more than two weeks on the sidelines.

The key question for Washington is whether or not Emma Meesseman will be able to give it ago. If she remains sidelined, Myisha-Hines Allen and Tianna Hawkins should be the primary beneficiaries int he minutes department again. Each of the pair has finished with a season-high points total, 35 for Hines-Allen versus Dallas and 19 for Hawkins versus Phoenix, in Meesseman's absence. Those contributions could play particular importance versus an Atlanta team allowing a slate-high 90.9 points per contest. The team sits at or near the botttom in nearly every category on the slate, porducing the second-worst defensive efficiency in the league. If Meeseman is back in action, she's a particularly attractive option coming off of 12 points, 10 assists and six boards in her last game against Dream a week ago.

Los Angeles Sparks vs Minnesota Lynx

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Los Angeles

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Riquna WilliamsGKneeGTD8/26/2020
Kristi ToliverGPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Chiney OgwumikeFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Leonie FiebichFNot Injury RelatedOUT1/1/2021
Maria VadeevaCSuspensionSUSP5/1/2021

Minnesota

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Sylvia FowlesCCalfOUT9/2/2020
Maya MooreFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Cecilia ZandalasiniGPersonalOUT6/1/2021
Jessica ShepardCKneeSUSP6/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Los Angeles

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Candace ParkerLAF1328.7149.841.31.2238.53.73
Chelsea GrayLAG1328.612.72.851.50.22.220.72.22.7
Nneka OgwumikeLAF1225.412.64.81.61.10.10.8503.31.5
Riquna WilliamsLAG1220.911.71.41.41.30.35.347.60.70.8
Brittney SykesLAG1324.19.82.22.41.50.22.232.13.11.5
Sydney WieseLAG1320.97.92.21.20.60.23.152.50.81.3
Seimone AugustusLAG1215.86.91.51.30.801.3600.30.3
Te'a CooperLAG1115.65.90.620.801.223.11.51.5
Kristine AnigweLAF109.64.120.10.90.3000.81
Tierra Ruffin-PrattLAG1016.432.410.70.21401.80.8
Marie GulichLAC713.33.32.10.90.40.40.400.40.4
Reshanda GrayLAF76.91.73.40.40.10.30011.3

Minnesota

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Napheesa CollierMinF1332.915.88.73.31.81.12.140.74.43.6
Crystal DangerfieldMinG132914.61.73.20.80.14.836.532.5
Damiris DantasMinC1325.510.75.32.51.30.23.636.22.51.8
Sylvia FowlesMinC72414.69.70.90.91.1004.11.1
Lexie BrownMinG1126.88.82.52.72.303.927.92.21.6
Bridget CarletonMinG13237.23.21.60.801.661.91.21.1
Rachel BanhamMinG1116.95.31.42.10.50.22.33211
Shenise JohnsonMinG815.55.62.31.80.80.11.427.31.91.4
Mikiah Herbert HarriganMinF1211.63.72.30.40.30.61.346.70.20.5
Kayla AlexanderMinC126.82.91.20.30.10.3000.70.4
Erica McCallMinF109.62.82.30.20.40.70.2500.90.7
Odyssey SimsMinG411.53.51.51.80.500.802.32
Karima Christmas-KellyMinG212.54.530.51.50.51.5042
Megan HuffMinF31.7010.3000000

The Skinny

Expected to churn out the lowest-scoring total of the night (though not by a ton), this contest features two of the five-best defensive efficiencies and two fo the six best offensive efficiencies in the league. However, the expectedly slow pace of the contest figures to hamper some of that scoring upside, with Minnesota sporting the slowest pace in the league and the Sparks ranking seventh in the category. Minnesota's slowed pace leads to opponent averages that check in near or at the bottom in nearly every stat in terms of opposing averages. However, Minnesota's opponents do tos up a large number of three-point atempts, accounting for 22.1 per game (second on the slate) despite just 64.7 total opposing field-goal attempts. This could play into the hands of expected returnee Riquna Williams (knee), who launces a team-high 5.3 attempts from deep per contest.

The biggest area of weakness for the Sparks comes on the glass, where they haul in just 47.5 percent of boards. Considering the Lynx are on the opposite end of that spectrum, that could result in plenty of opporutnities on the glass for the Minneosta bigs in Napheesa Collier and Damiris Dantas. Collier averages 3.0 second-chance points per game and Dantas averages 2.1, both top 20 in the league, which could become important versus a Sparks team that allows teams to shoot just 44.1 percent from the field (second on slate to Minnesota).

Phoenix Mercury vs Connecticut Sun

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Nia CoffeyFHandGTD8/26/2020
Brittney GrinerCPersonalOUT8/28/2020
Jessica BrelandFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Yvonne TurnerGKneeOUT5/1/2021

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Bria HolmesGAchillesGTD8/26/2020
Jonquel JonesFPersonalOUT2/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Phoenix

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTA
Skylar Diggins-SmithPhoG1429.615.1341.10.44.440.33.8
Brittney GrinerPhoC1231.817.77.530.31.80.103.9
Diana TaurasiPhoG1128.618.14.14.91.50.57.736.56.5
Bria HartleyPhoG1226.215.43.14.81.305.337.53.4
Brianna TurnerPhoF14246.971.21.11.10.101.9
Alanna SmithPhoF1415.65.93.31.60.20.82.222.61.4
Shatori Walker-KimbroughPhoG1314.25.21.51.41.10.11.843.50.8
Sophie CunninghamPhoG1417.94.60.90.70.60.11.8281.4
Kia VaughnPhoC1413.43.92.80.90.30.20.100.9
Nia CoffeyPhoF1315.22.72.50.80.40.31.335.30.5

Connecticut

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTA
DeWanna BonnerConG1432.7187.73.32.10.64.924.64.7
Alyssa ThomasConF1432.314.78.94.71.60.10.105.9
Jasmine ThomasConG1429.512.11.74.41.40.34.133.31.6
Brionna JonesConC1425.711.25.61.21.60.50.11003.2
Bria HolmesConG1318.56.221.40.60.2238.50.6
Natisha HiedemanConG1416.85.11.91.60.402.334.41.2
Kaila CharlesConG1313.53.51.70.60.80.40.933.31.2
Kaleena Mosqueda-LewisConF1210.83.31.40.30.20.13.121.60.3
Briann JanuaryConG622.35.312.30.70.22.533.31
Beatrice MompremierConF136.21.61.90.10.20.4001
Theresa PlaisanceConF87.82.60.600.50.41.427.30.4
Jacki GemelosConG64.81.80.30.20.301500
Essence CarsonConG310.72.72.30.30.301.3250.7

The Skinny

The last game features some fantasy upsde as well thanks to the expected highest pace on the slate. Phoenix checks in fourth-fastest in the league, while Connecticut sits eight, which actually is only two spots behind the second-fastest on the slate (Atlanta at sixth in the league). The extra possessisons combined with average defensive efficiencies produce a slightly higher expecte scoring outcome. Connecticut leads the slae with an expected scoring total of 84.75, surpasising Washington by the thinnest of margins. That's likely due, in part, to Phoenix being without its anchor on the inside in Brittney Griner, who left the team Saturday to tend to a personal matter. Without her presnece inside, Pohenix, who already struggles on the boards, may have a tough time controlling the paint. In fact, Tianna Hawkins collected a season-high 19 points for the Mystics in the last contest and yisha Hines-Allen grabbed a season-high 13 boards. Still Brianna Turner has held her own on the inside, racking up a combined 26 boards betweent the two contests. She has seen her minutes spike in the last two games, as has Aanna Smith and Kia Vaughn. That trio looks set to cover the additional minutes voided by Griner.

Looking to take advatage of the Griner-less Mercury will be the bigs from the Sun, and they have just the pair to do it in Alyssa Thomas and DeWanna Bonner. Each averages more than 14 points and seven rebounds per contest, which could put a strain on the Phoenix frontcourt, though Bonner's frame isn't built like a frontcourt player. Brionna Jones is another player who could have an uptick in production as she looks to get back int he boards column following just a four-board effort versus the Liberty. Phoenix is also prone to send opposing teams to the charity stripes, which fits right into the game of the three. Thomas leads the team with 5.9 free-throw attempts per contest, with Bonner (4.7) checking in second and Jones (3.2) third.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Chris Benzine plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: Crispy272001, DraftKings: Crispy27.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Benzine
Chris has been a RW contributor since early 2014, focused on Breaking News, MLB Daily Lineups and occasional NFL Team Previews.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday