WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Vegas Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Price Differences

Top 5 FanDuel

PLAYERPOSTEAMFanDuel Price% of BudgetDraftKings Price% of BudgetDifference
Breanna StewartFSEA810020.3%1220024.4%-4.2%
Kiara LeslieGWAS33008.3%610012.2%-4.0%
Courtney VanderslootGCHI720018.0%1060021.2%-3.2%
Candace ParkerFLA740018.5%1080021.6%-3.1%
Satou SaballyFDAL660016.5%970019.4%-2.9%

Top 5 DraftKings

PLAYERPOSTEAMFanDuel Price% of BudgetDraftKings Price% of BudgetDifference
Erica McCallFMIN400010.0%33006.6%3.4%
Bella AlarieFDAL460011.5%42008.4%3.1%
Lexie BrownGMIN510012.8%500010.0%2.8%
Epiphanny PrinceGSEA430010.8%41008.2%2.6%
Rachel BanhamGMIN420010.5%40008.0%2.5%

Minnesota Lynx vs Chicago Sky

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Minnesota

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Sylvia FowlesCCalfOUT9/10/2020
Maya MooreFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Cecilia ZandalasiniGPersonalOUT6/1/2021
Jessica ShepardCKneeSUSP6/1/2021

Chicago

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Diamond DeShieldsFThighOUT9/9/2020
Kiah GillespieFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2021
Jamierra FaulknerGKneeOUT5/1/2021
Azura StevensFKneeOUT5/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Minnesota

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTA
Napheesa CollierMinF1633.116.48.83.41.91.32.2404.1
Crystal DangerfieldMinG1628.815.91.93.10.90.15.334.53.4
Damiris DantasMinC1625.610.95.52.61.30.33.735.62.3
Bridget CarletonMinG1624.36.63.22.20.701.857.11.2
Sylvia FowlesMinC72414.69.70.90.91.1004.1
Lexie BrownMinG1424.57.22.12.62.103.4251.7
Rachel BanhamMinG1415.76.11.11.90.40.12.340.61.1
Mikiah Herbert HarriganMinF1511.93.92.60.40.40.51.447.60.3
Shenise JohnsonMinG1113.55.32.31.40.70.11.328.61.5
Odyssey SimsMinG715.96.31.93.10.401.618.22.1
Erica McCallMinF139.92.72.40.20.30.50.233.31
Kayla AlexanderMinC1462.51.10.20.10.2000.6
Karima Christmas-KellyMinG212.54.530.51.50.51.504
Megan HuffMinF31.7010.300000

Chicago

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Kahleah CopperChiG1730.415.74.9210.22.9402.82.5
Allie QuigleyChiG1727.615.332.30.80.25.538.31.61.3
Courtney VanderslootChiG173113.23.39.31.20.53.137.72.52.2
Cheyenne ParkerChiF1524.512.15.91.71.30.71.433.34.12.7
Azura StevensChiF1327.311.55.91.50.91.8338.51.51.5
Gabby WilliamsChiF1723.57.942.11.20.12.9281.41.8
Diamond DeShieldsChiG1317.26.81.81.50.90.11.416.71.42.3
Ruthy HebardChiF1713.45.13.80.20.40.3000.50.6
Stefanie DolsonChiC1020.77.14.52.20.61.22.5440.81.2
Sydney ColsonChiG137.420.50.90.400.637.50.60.8
Stella JohnsonChiG41.500.500.300000

The Skinny

Leading off the night Wednesday is the highest expected overall score at 167 between the Sky and the Lynx. While both clubs currently sit at an enviable 11-5 record on the campaign, they are currently going through some injury adversity. Chicago recently lost both Azura Stevens (knee) and Diamond DeShields (thigh), with Stevens already ruled out for hte year and DeShields likely on the same path given that she left the bubble. The regular rotation has absorbed both of the minutes, with Kahleah Copper, Courtney Vandersloot and Allie Quigley all seeing expanded playing time. The same can be said for Gabby Williams, but her playing time dropped Monday with a move to the bench in favor of Ruthy Hebard. Hebard took advantage of the opportunity to collect her first career double-double, though it may be difficult to replicate that against a sound rebounding team in the Lynx (52.6 rebound percentage, highest on slate). The fact that Minnesota sports the slowest pace on the slate and that the two both rank in the top half in defensive efficiency may be worth keeping in mind when considering this contest, though the others feature teams within a similar range. Opponents typically chuck up a high volume of threes versus the Lynx, so that may give a minor injection of fantasy value to Quigley and Vandersloot, who is coming off of a record-breaking 18 assists against the Fever.

Chicago's up-tempo pace should pay dividends for Minnesota and there are some areas for the Lynx to take advantage of. In particular, centers have had their way with the Sky this season, averaging league-best marks for points (16.8) and rebounds (10.0). Napheesa Collier and Damiris Dantas fit that mold and may be able to take advantage of the Sky on the inside, especially with Stevens, tied with Cheyenne Parker of the team lead in rebounds per game (5.9), out of commission. Collier likely receives a slightly larger boost than Dantas given her lesser reliance on the three-point shot to produce. Odyssey Sims has increased her shot volume in a major way recently and averaged north of 14 points per contest. She may be worth the risk as a high-upside candidate despite a lackluster showing in her first start of the campaign Monday.

Los Angeles Sparks vs Dallas Wings

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Los Angeles

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Nneka OgwumikeFBackOUT9/4/2020
Kristi ToliverGPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Chiney OgwumikeFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Leonie FiebichFNot Injury RelatedOUT1/1/2021
Maria VadeevaCSuspensionSUSP5/1/2021

Dallas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Moriah JeffersonGKneeGTD9/2/2020
Arike OgunbowaleGAnkleGTD9/2/2020
Isabelle HarrisonCAnkleOUT9/11/2020
Luisa GeiselsoderCPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Imani McGee-StaffordCPersonalSUSP5/1/2022

2020 Player Stats

Los Angeles

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Chelsea GrayLAG1629.51434.91.60.12.730.22.32.8
Candace ParkerLAF1629.413.29.44.31.211.841.43.42.9
Nneka OgwumikeLAF1424.712.34.41.410.10.7503.11.4
Riquna WilliamsLAG1519.810.71.31.31.20.3545.30.50.7
Brittney SykesLAG1624.29.32.42.31.50.32.130.32.91.6
Sydney WieseLAG16217.621.30.70.13.1460.81.3
Seimone AugustusLAG1515.56.71.51.30.60.11.255.60.30.5
Te'a CooperLAG1416.471.11.90.901.43021.7
Kristine AnigweLAF1211.24.82.70.30.80.3001.11
Tierra Ruffin-PrattLAG1314.52.62.210.60.20.836.41.50.6
Marie GulichLAC713.33.32.10.90.40.40.400.40.4
Reshanda GrayLAF96.41.63.10.30.10.3000.81

Dallas

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Arike OgunbowaleDalG1633.3222.73.41.806.534.64.62
Allisha GrayDalG1624.111.84.31.21.10.33.737.33.31.1
Satou SaballyDalF1227.512.87.82.40.71.1418.84.82.3
Kayla ThorntonDalF1625.57.64.80.81.10.13.434.51.41.2
Marina MabreyDalG1218.89.62.81.81.20443.81.51.4
Tyasha HarrisDalG1518.36.71.12.80.80.12.638.50.90.9
Isabelle HarrisonDalC1319.86.44.61.40.70.40.201.51.4
Katie Lou SamuelsonDalG1617.84.51.91.10.60.42.329.70.70.4
Moriah JeffersonDalG916.753.12.10.80.20.733.31.31.7
Astou NdourDalC1111.53.52.80.40.10.51.731.600.5
Bella AlarieDalF1614.12.33.10.60.710.600.50.4
Megan GustafsonDalF64.2110000.200.80

The Skinny

The second contest on the slate pits the Wings against the Sparks in a battle that came down to the wire on Aug. 23, with the Sparks emerging victorious by a measley three points. Candace Parker owned the glass in that contest, finishing with a season-high 14 boards. With the team's second-leading rebounder in Nneka Ogwumike set to miss the contest, Parker could see similar numbers around the rim versus a Wings squad that struggles to clean the glass. An interesting candidate to pick up the pace and potentially start for the Sparks is Kristine Anigwe, who has collected a combined 17 points and 12 boards over the last two games with Ogwumike sidelined. Should she get a look in the starting five (or even if not), she's worthy of fantasy consideration at a fairly low value on both sites. Brittney Sykes pieced together a season-high 23 points against the Wings last week on a season-high 15 shot attempts.

On the other side of the coin, the Wings may be looking to take advantage of Ogwumike's absence on the boards, potentially opening more opportunities for rookie Satou Sabally, who has averaged north of 10 rebounds in her three games since returning from injury. She may also be looked to more on the offensive end Wednesday if Arike Ogunbowale, who is listed as questionable with an ankle injury, is unable to suit up. Sabally is averaging 23 points over the last two games after struggling in her first game back from injury. Marina Mabrey and Tyasha Harris are also candidates to see increased action and fantasy value Wednesday if Ogunbowale sits.

Washington Mystics vs Seattle Storm

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Washington

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Stella JohnsonGAnkleOUT9/12/2020
Aerial PowersFHamstringOUT1/1/2021
Tina CharlesFIllnessOUT1/1/2021
Elena Delle DonneFBackOUT1/1/2021
Natasha CloudGPersonalOUT1/1/2021
LaToya SandersCPersonalOUT1/1/2021

Seattle

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Sue BirdGKneeGTD9/2/2020
Morgan TuckFKneeOUT9/4/2020
Kitija LaksaGNot Injury RelatedOUT1/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Washington

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Myisha Hines-AllenWasF1529.415.78.52.41.50.12.7402.72.4
Ariel AtkinsWasG1529.614.12.72.31.50.34.644.92.91.7
Emma MeessemanWasC1331.212.26.54.21.20.62.227.61.82.5
Leilani MitchellWasG1528.68.92.74.30.90.13.433.31.91.9
Tianna HawkinsWasF1220.38.73.91.20.90.43.734.11.41.6
Aerial PowersWasF629.816.34.82.51.504.334.651.8
Kiara LeslieWasG1218.45.72.71.20.40.42.344.40.80.9
Stella JohnsonWasG518.89.222.410.42.864.310.8
Essence CarsonWasG1016.84.31.80.50.50.12.326.10.61
Alaina CoatesWasC159.92.32.70.50.30.1001.60.7
Shey PeddyWasG912.83.61.21.20.801.713.31.30.9
Sug SuttonWasG513.44.40.81.2002301.41
Jacki GemelosWasG514.21.41.60.20.20.22.87.10.40.8

Seattle

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Breanna StewartSeaF1629.819.883.11.61.44.83952.4
Jewell LoydSeaG1627.513.92.42.91.60.34.7403.11.9
Alysha ClarkSeaF1628.99.643.31.60.5343.80.80.9
Sami WhitcombSeaG1616.99.12.32.10.90.23.643.11.31
Natasha HowardSeaF1619.687.30.61.80.60.727.31.42
Jordin CanadaSeaG1625.17.62.35.61.600.79.12.92.1
Eziyoda MagbegorSeaC1613.26.62.40.40.60.90.233.31.40.4
Sue BirdSeaG721.410.11.74.60.40.14.454.801.6
Mercedes RussellSeaC1613.53.52.60.60.40.3001.10.8
Epiphanny PrinceSeaG912.84.71.20.90.40.12.333.30.70.8
Morgan TuckSeaF98.11.90.70.20.600.9250.90.4
Crystal LanghorneSeaF97.90.92.90.300.10.200.30.9

The Skinny

Washington has hit the skids of late, lsoing four straight games and the last two by double digits. That doesn't bode well against a Seattle squad that sports the legue's best efficiency on both ends of the floor. As a result, we get a 15-point expected spread and significant blowout potential. Seattle's 88-point expected total is justified, though it's worht noting thata the Mystics had their number earlier this season in an 18-point victory. However, given the state of the two clubs at this point, it's fairly safe to assume a repeat isn't on tap. Washington is particularly forgiving from beyond the arc, surrendering a slate-high 8.3 three-point makes and 39.7 conversion rate to its oponents. Sue Bird, who is expected to return Wednesday Breanna Stewart, Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb are all major players from beyond the arc who could taeke advantage of that. As the team's leading rebounder, Stewart is also in a good spot to rack those up versus the least-efficient offense on the slate. Natasha Howard and her 7.3 boards per contest may also be in play.

For Washington, it's about looking for diamonds in the rough as a tough task awaits. One of the primary candidates for FanDuel lineups is Kiara Leslie, who is seemingly undervalued at 3,300 despite playing norht of 20 minutes and turning in double-digit fantasy scoring efforts in each of her four games since returning from injury. Three-point shooting also tends to be emphasiczed against the Storm, whose opponents top the slate charts with 2.7 attempts per game from beyond the arc. That held true the last time the two clubs met, when Ariel Atkins turned in 22 points on the back of 10 three-point attempts. She may be looked to again Wednesday for a big effort.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Chris Benzine plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: Crispy272001, DraftKings: Crispy27.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Benzine
Chris has been a RW contributor since early 2014, focused on Breaking News, MLB Daily Lineups and occasional NFL Team Previews.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday